Photo Contest Insider Blog


Sony World Photography Awards 2011 Winners

April 28, 2011

· Over 105,000 images were entered into the 2011 competition from 162 countries.

· Argentinean photographer Alejandro Chaskielberg wins the coveted L’Iris D’Or Sony World Photography Awards Photographer of the Year 2011

· Chan Kwok Hung announced as overall Open winner

· Bruce Davidson receives the Outstanding Contribution to Photography Award

 

PHOTOJOURNALISM & DOCUMENTARY

Current Affairs

  • · Winner: Javier Arcenillas (Spain)
  • · 2nd: Robin Hammond (New Zealand) / Panos
  • · 3rd: Ahmad Masood, (Afghanistan) / Reuters

Contemporary Issues

  • · Winner: Javier Arcenillas (Spain)
  • · 2nd: Christian Lutz (Switzerland) / Agence VU
  • · 3rd: Balazs Gardi (Hungary) / basetrack.org

People

  • · Winner: Alejandro Chaskielberg (Argentina)/ Michael Hoppen Gallery
  • · 2nd: Denis Rouvre (France)
  • · 3rd: Lucia Herrero (Spain)

Sport

  • · Winner: Pavel Wolberg (Israel)
  • · 2nd: Javier Arcenillas (Spain)
  • · 3rd: Palmer + Pawel (United Kingdom)

Arts and Culture

  • · Winner: Amit Madheshiya (India)
  • · 2nd: Tommaso Bonaventura (Italy)
  • · 3rd: Mahesh Shantaram (India)

 

COMMERCIAL

Campaign

  • · Winner: Adam Hinton (United Kingdom) / Saatchi & Saatchi
  • · 2nd: Richard Bailey (United Kingdom)
  • · 3rd: Tomg Meng (China)

Travel

  • · Winner: Liz Loh-Taylor (Australia)
  • · 2nd: Javier Arcenillas (Spain)
  • · 3rd: Andrew McConnell (Ireland) / Panos

Lifestyle

  • · Winner: Saja Seus (Germany)
  • · 2nd: Frank Bayh & Steff Rosenberger-Ochs (Germany)
  • · 3rd: Fabrizio Cestari (Italy)

 

FINE ART

Architecture

  • Winner: Alnis Stakle (Latvia)
  • 2nd: Frank Meyl (Germany)
  • 3rd: Frank Bayh & Steff Rosenberger-Ochs (Germany)

Portraiture

  • · Winner: Alain Willaume (France)/ Tendance Floue /Galerie Vu
  • · 2nd: David Kretschmer (Germany)
  • · 3rd: Paolo Verzone (Italy) / Agence VU

Landscape

  • · Winner: Florence Iff (Switzerland)
  • · 2nd: Guido Castagnoli (Italy) / Periscope Creative
  • · 3rd: Frank Day (United States)

Still Life

  • · Winner: Renhui Zhao (Singapore)
  • · 2nd: Peter Franck (Germany)
  • · 3rd: Charles Emerson (United Kingdom)

Conceptual

  • · Winner: Paul Gisbrecht (Germany)
  • · 2nd: Ana Cop (Canada)
  • · 3rd: Zhongyin Gao (China)

Visit Website


Comments are closed.